What bears except white and brown are?specific structure of bear family are not limited to Brown and polar bears. Also let it it is not really big, but is rather picturesque. In this article you learn about the one who all - on “nationality“ kiplingovsky Balu whether there live bears in South America why the big panda is not similar on small and many other things.
We will begin with the least picturesque look - of a black bear which in North America klinut baribaly . It differs from the brown fellow not so strongly - unless the sizes less, a skin darken, legs are more harmonous yes a muzzle more sharply. Besides, he climbs trees much more quickly.
Even more the bear Himalaya, or belogrudy loves wood life . On trees he harchutsya, hides and even arranges dens in hollows. Climbs dexterously (better than cats at whom eternally a problem with descent). It is especially amusing to observe how he, giving smacking kiss to lips, eats around foliage from the broken-off branch then he for some reason puts a branch to himself under the back. Appearance at this bear too very memorable - except a white shirtfront on a breast, it is distinguished by a narrow muzzle, a flat forehead and smart large ears.
Despite the name - Himalaya, - the area of this bear is much wider than the woods of the Himalayas. It is found from the Amur and Seaside taiga to the jungle of India and Indochina. Not without reason the Soviet animators logically decided to represent the hero of “Mowgli“ - to the Ball - belogrudy bear. Here only Kipling everything is meant a bear brown - though it and is not so characteristic of India. The writer specifies it accurately “… by Baloo, the sleepy brown bear …“ (“… To a ball, sleepy brown bear“) .
One more remarkable bear by nickname gubach lives in the same India . It it is extraordinary lokhmat, and shagginess of ears can compete with a poodle. Claws at it huge - and it is not casual. The matter is that gubach not so much a wild animal (in habitual understanding), how many insectivorous. Claws are necessary to it in hunting... on insects and their larvae. Paws the bear breaks rotten trees and termitaries then the long muzzle and very mobile naked lips is used. It extends them in a tubule and begins as the vacuum cleaner to soak up all small living creatures (what is promoted also by lack of couple of top cutters). At the same time the animal sucks so that it is heard all around...
In the neighbourhood with gubachy - on the peninsula of Indochina - there lives a bear Malayan , very remarkable too. In - the first, it the smallest of bear (length - 110-140 cm, weight - to 65 kg). In - the second, not the shaggiest - wool at it short, smooth and brilliant (through it even skin folds are shown). In addition the muzzle of this bear is decorated with an oranzhevaty spot, and a breast - the same oranzhevaty shirtfront. Very “accurate“ image is broken by only solid hooked claws necessary for a lasagna on trees.
Bears do not live in Australia, Africa and Antarctica. As much as possible on the South the-point bear - the only representative of family bear in South America got. By the way, South America - the homeland of a bear cub of Paddington, the hero of the British movie of the same name. Here only represented Paddington more similar to a brown bear, than on-point. A-point bear on that and-point to have white strips around eyes. And here describing a way of life of Paddington, directors nearby left from truth. The-point bear really lives in nests on trees. Besides, it is very herbivorous animal. Its main diet - leaves, roots yes fruits.
However and to a-point bear it is far to the convinced vegetarian - of a big panda . This is, probably, one of the loveliest animals in the world to whom the Australian marsupial “pseudo-bear“ - a koala can compete unless. One already coloring of a big panda touched - it seemed that to a polar bear black paws, ears and points around eyes sewed. Besides, it is one of the most rare and animals of the planet expensive (in a literal sense).
Long time to a panda was possible to hide from civilized mankind in the deaf mountain provinces of China. Until in 1869 - to Pierre Armand David sold to the French missionary and the naturalist Jeanne in China a skin of a surprising animal whom locals called “beat - shungy“ (polar bear). First the skin seemed the fake sewed from chyorno - white rags. However soon it was succeeded to get whole (though the killed) “beat - a shunga“.
However, on it scientific disputes did not end. Scientists reflected - to carry a new look to what family and how to call? At first he was nicknamed a giant panda. However, having gone deep into studying of a skeleton, found much similar to other small animal - a small panda. Though externally giant panda did not resemble it at all, he was urgently renamed into a big panda and brought in family of enotovy. In the Soviet books (up to the beginning of 1990 - x) both pandas long were considered as relatives until scientists changed the mind and decided that bear lines at a big panda everything is more, than enotovy.
The first live big panda was caught in 1916, but soon died. Only in 1936 the American modelyersha to Ruth Harknesa managed to grant desire of the late husband - the zoologist and to safely deliver in San - Frantsisko a samochka of a panda which called SU - Lean (“a small piece of huge value“).
At the end of 1950 - x two pandas - a male appeared also in Moscow Zoo: at first - Pin - Pin, then - An - An. The problem of cultivation of rare species in bondage always was sharp. Therefore in 1966 British suggested “to marry“ the samochka of Chi - Chi and our An - Ania. Unexpectedly it turned out that lovely pandas are very choosy in the choice of the partner. Chi - Chi carried to Moscow, then An - Ania carried to London, but “love“ between pandas did not happen (moreover - business reached fights).
And here in the Beijing zoo everything developed differently. In 1963 the first was born pandyonysh there, and a year later - one more...
To watch pandas from outside - continuous pleasure, at heart they are born circus actors: on the head will rise, will somersault, will seat, having leaned a back and having leaned the elbows about a stone that your father in a chair. Speak, in the nature they quite often escape from enemies in quite entertaining way too - close paws eyes and head over heels slide from the mountain.
However, with age big pandas lose playfulness and turn into sluggish idlers. Actually, therefore the name of the known animated cartoon “A shelter - faugh a panda“ initially comprised the known share of irony and sounded the same as “A hare - the athlete“.
It is known that the vegetable food is less nutritious, than animal therefore to satisfy needs of the 100 - 140 - kilogram ink, the big panda should give to food nearly in the afternoon. By the way, unlike others bear, at pandas motility of paws is well developed that allows to manipulate dexterously with a bamboo stalk.
Even after World War II China declared habitats “beat - shung“ reserved, and then forbade evacuation of these animals from the country at all. Not without reason this rare and nice animal became a symbol of the World Wide Fund for Nature.