Rus Articles Journal

Sesame, cedar, apricot...

For what vegetable oils are necessary? Silly question. Of course, for cooking. Tasty and useful. They contain fats without which the person and to exist - that will not be able. Are called weed - and monononsaturated. It is necessary only to choose oil.

If the encyclopedia of vegetable oils existed, in it it would be possible to find the mass of interesting. Let`s say about corn and sunflower each baby knows; about olive and grape seeds oil - to the housewives respecting themselves; about sesame and rice - to cooks; about water-melon and from stones of tomatoes - to narrow experts. And it is even possible to imagine what do ryzhikovy and coriander of. And here perilla? Lyallemantsiyevoye? Kenafnoye? Oytisikovoye?

However, at the oil choice the first question which himself needs to set is a question “what for?“, and already then - “what?“ . It is necessary to solve essentially: you are going to indulge yourself with a beefsteak with French fries or vegetable salad? Well: refined to you oil or not refined is necessary?

Vegetable oils are rich with nonsaturated fatty acids which are easily acquired. The vitamin F which is contained in oils does not allow harmful substances to be soaked up in blood through walls zheludochno - an intestinal path. Vitamin E is antioxidant, cancer and heart diseases warns. And in oils there are A and B vitamins, it is a lot of minerals and minerals … But only not refined oils received by method of a cold extraction at a temperature no more than 45 give rather curative effect? C. At more high temperature and the subsequent cleaning the majority of useful substances perishes.

However and not refined oil has shortcomings. In - the first, on it it is impossible to fry: at strong heating in this biologically active product not only there is no useful substance left, but also the mass of harmful appears. Besides, not refined oils quickly spoil, they need to be used within 2 - 3 months. At last, the majority of not refined oils, for example olive, are more expensive than refined.

By the way
Butter manufacture: vegetable oils with additives at your choice

refinement Secrets

to Refine oil - it is possible to exempt from impurity differently. For example, by means of alkali: it when the diluted alkaline solution is mixed with oil at a temperature about 60? C. On a chemical formula known since childhood alkali plus fatty acids forms soap which drops out in a deposit together with other impurity then is removed.

the Second method of refinement consists in extraction by means of solvents. Oil at quite high temperature is passed through a counter flow (aliphatic alcohol, propane or butane) in which the free fatty acids leading to oxidation are dissolved. After all these operations oil is filtered through the bleaching clay and received not burning at high temperatures, absolutely harmless and durable product spilled on bottles.

About inscriptions on bottles

the Inscription “deodorized“ means that after refining process oil was subjected to processing, which purpose - to clean a characteristic smell of not refined oil and to make it neutral. The inscription “it is made by a press method“ means that oil was squeezed out of an initial product by means of a mechanical press. Actually, not refined oil only thus is also made.

the Mark “frozen“ means that the method of purification of oil of vosk and water at which it is slowly cooled was applied and at the same time carefully mixes up, and then is passed via the filter. It is necessary for achievement of transparency. On aroma, taste and quality process does not influence at all.

the Amusing story with marks “without cholesterol“ and “without preservatives“. In relation to vegetable oil they are deprived of sense as vegetable oils with cholesterol simply do not exist, and preservatives in them are absolutely useless. However producers are forced to write it on labels: buyers flatly refuse to buy a product if there are no similar inscriptions on it.

oil Choice.
Apricot and peach

Is made by

from stones of fruit. Oil is received by means of mechanical pressing and a filtration. Not refined oil is used only in the cosmetic industry. To food there is a refined and deodorized oil with soft taste and almost flavourless. It can be used in salads and for production of easy mayonnaise.

Peanut

is Received from peanut fruits. Not refined oil has is red - brown color, refined - solomenno - yellow. Thanks to the fact that it begins “to break up“ at more high temperature, than other oils, the peanut butter which even is not refined can be used for frying. Besides, it is often added to light salads, but especially it is good in soups and dough products.

by

From grape seeds

It is made from grape seeds after an extraction of wine and the subsequent drying. Has darkly - brown color, a specific smell and very bitter taste therefore in not refined look it is used only in cosmetology. In cookery the refined oil which is considered dietary, promoting regeneration of skin is applied. It is used for seasoning of salads and preparation of vegetable and fruit cocktails.
is more detailed...

Mustard

In Russia it are eaten by about 250 years - since in Zarephath cultivation and industrial processing of mustard were adjusted. Mustard oil of beautiful is dark - yellow color, possesses juicy taste and strong aroma. It is a natural antibiotic and possesses strong bactericidal action. On mustard oil pancakes are perfectly fried and if to add it to bread or dough for pies, they will be more magnificently and long will not harden. The same with canned food - at addition of mustard oil they do not spoil longer.
is more detailed about mustard oil...

by

of the Walnut

It is made from kernels of walnuts. Light-brown color, possesses the expressed nut taste and a smell. The antioxidants which are contained in it promote immunity increase, slow down action of radiation, slow down aging process, normalize sugar in blood and work of a thyroid gland. In cookery it is used as gas station for green salads - a mix and additives in dough for pastries, cakes and cakes.
is more detailed about walnut oil...

by

Cedar

It is made from kernels of the pine nuts collected in the Urals and in Siberia. By amount of vitamins, minerals, polynonsaturated fats and the medicinal properties cedar oil can replace any other. In it the amount of vitamin F, greatest possible for a vegetable product. Cedar oil promotes treatment from tracheitises, laryngitis and ORZ, neurodermatitises and ulcers of various origin, removes salts of heavy metals. It helps against a syndrome of chronic fatigue, increases working capacity. In cookery oil of a pine nut is used generally for preparation of desserts, but it is possible to add it when pickling meat and fish, and also when frying on a grill.
is more detailed about cedar oil...

Corn

is Received by hot or cold pressing from cornmeal germs. Oil of cold pressing zolotisto - yellow color, hot - is much more dark. Corn oil goes on sale only in the refined look. This oil - the steadiest against oxidation from all refined therefore enjoys wide popularity. It interferes with atherosclerosis: linoleic acid in it to 50%, it brings lipids out of an organism. It is most often used in the baking industry, for preparation of mayonnaise and frying of products.

Sesame

Practically is never on sale refined. Prepares from the fried or crude sunflower seeds of sesame. In the first case it is dark - brown with dense, strong aroma. In the second case aroma is less expressed, and color light-yellow. In sesame oil there is a lot of manganese, nickel and iron, it possesses strong antioxidant properties. Is not suitable for frying - very quickly burns. This oil is added to many dishes of the Chinese and Thai cuisine, especially in combination with soy sauce and honey.

by

Linen

It is made from flax seeds, has brown color and specific, quite strong smell. Is on sale practically only in not refined look. On composition of acids linseed oil approaches cod-liver oil. At its regular use skin becomes elastic, spots and fragility of hair and nails disappear. It is especially useful for the people having baldness, gastritises, sexual frustration and obesity. Also it is necessary for pregnant women. Outwardly it is applied at burns and frostbites. It is possible to fill with linseed oil porridges, vinaigrettes, boiled potatoes, to mix with cottage cheese and yogurts. Honey increases useful properties of linseed oil. But as it quickly is oxidized, it is longer impossible to store it two and a half months.

by

Olive

It is made from fruits of an olive tree. Color has from zolotisto - yellow to green. In Russia it called “wooden“ or “Provencal“. The main value - a large amount of oleic acid which promotes removal of cholesterol from an organism slows down aging process. Olive oil treats zheludochno - intestinal diseases, helps to restore normal work of a liver, kills a headache. The largest producers of olive oil - Spain and Italy. On packing of the real not refined olive oil (the first cold extraction) “extra virgen“ has to be written. Receive it crushing of fruits of an olive to a condition of paste, an extraction and upholding with the subsequent removal of a deposit and water.
is more detailed about olive oil...

Sunflower

In Russia this the most popular of all vegetable oils. Refined sunflower oil - transparent, golden or light-yellow color, at storage draft does not allocate, has a slight smell of sunflower seeds. Not refined oil happens more dark color and has a strong specific smell, at storage forms a deposit. Curative properties of sunflower oil are widely used in traditional medicine at treatment of pulmonary diseases, thrombophlebitis, toothache, chronic diseases of a stomach, intestines and liver. It is used as the main raw materials by production of margarine and mayonnaise, and also at production of vegetable and fish canned food, in house conditions - generally for seasoning of salads and soups. The refined oil is used as well for frying.
is more detailed about sunflower oil...

by

Rape

It is made from seeds of colza or (in import option) from channels - genetically modified relative of colza. Actually, the word of “channel“ is formed of the words “Canada“ and “oil“ - “oil“. It is often designated on bottles just as “vegetable oil“ (for example, the Brolio or Wesson brands). Rape oil has nut or flower smack. Differs in high content not only the olein, linoleic and linolenovy acids useful to health, but also presence of the erukovy acid dangerous to cores. The considerable part of erukovy acid is removed in the course of refining. It is suitable both for frying, and for seasoning of salads.
is more detailed about rape oil...

by

Soy

It is made from soy beans, goes on sale only in the refined look. In world production of oils takes the leading place. Has faintly - yellow color. The main advantage - the high content of lecithin which supports normal the central nervous system and the visual device. Well brings cholesterol out of blood. In production it is used as raw materials for production of margarine. In house conditions this most suitable oil for frying in hot fan. By industrial production of chips it is used.
is more detailed about soy oil...

By the way

Any not refined oil is afraid of a sunlight. Therefore ideally it needs to be held in the case which is far away from heat sources (but not in the refrigerator!), in a dark glass bottle.