Rus Articles Journal

How to receive the Schengen visa of

Someone says that it is difficult, others claim that it is simpler - simple. at everyone the situation, let`s try to understand what otrebutsya to receive the visa to a desired trip and what reefs can trap us on the way and in the embassy?

For visit of the Schengen countries it is necessary to make out the visa of the corresponding type. The visa should be requested in consulate of that country which will be the main for the planned travel. That is on the territory of which it is planned to drive in a zone of Schengen. But what to do if the route of a trip includes several countries, and it is just impossible to define the main? In that case it is necessary to receive the visa of the country of the first in your route. Anyway, it makes sense to keep any proofs of stay in the main (first) country of following. It can be photos, checks, accounts etc. It is necessary if necessary to show them at the following petition on receipt of a visa.

The visa grants the right for visit of any countries of the Schengen contract during a trip. Usually borders between the countries of Schengen are open, however random inspections are possible on any of border check-points. Besides, in case of carrying out large international actions (for example, the political summits or sports competitions) the country - the organizer can forcibly enter border control on the borders.

What conditions need to be satisfied for obtaining the Schengen visa?

For an example rassmotrimnaiboly rasprostranennoy conditions for obtaining the Schengen visa (for entrance till 90 days). The list of documents is provided below:

international passport + its photocopy;

the completed questionnaire. Color photos have to be attached to the questionnaire. There are certain requirements to photos: it has to be made recently, 3,5 cm by 4,5 cm in size, a background light monophonic etc.;

passport photocopy;

documents which can confirm a purpose of visit. For example, the visa is necessary for a trip for the purpose of tourism, business or to stay for a while;

the reference confirming a financial solvency of the traveler (approximately from 50 USD a day for the person);

the reference or studies (on the official form);

the international health insurance certificate (the insurance policy valid for all countries of the Schengen group);

Besides, driving on the territory of the Schengen agreement has to have enough money for stay, and for return to the country (tickets).

Is the list of persons, entrance to which to member countries it is forbidden, and, respectively, to drive, the person interested should not enter this list.

If some of these points is not observed, the probability of a rejection of the application on issue of visa is very high.

What happen the reasons at embassy to refuse issue of visa?

With an agreement vstrupleniye in action, inevitable problems appeared. For example, such situation became widespread violation: the tourists who were not in time, or did not wish to make the visa of that country in which they drove received the visa in another, but did not use it for entrance and departure. Now, by the introduced rule, incorrectly repaid visa quite can become a cause of failure in issue of visa at the following appeal to embassy.

Refusal in the passport looks as follows. In embassy of each country there is a stamp, on it two rows, in one there are letters - A, B, C, D, in the second - figures (1, 2, 3, 4). If in the visa there is such press, and the letter C and figure 1 are led round, it means refusal. If the visa is issued, and the Consulate has no questions to the person interested to leave (in more detail about it will be lower), such seal is not set at all.

Happens so that “refusal in issue of visa“ (a stamp 1 - C) confuse to other stamp which actually designates that in Consulate there were questions according to documents. It is a stamp 3 - S. Stoit to mean that if in the passport such stamp is put down, it will be reasonable to find out from the employee of Consulate of the reason.

But if there is a stamp 1 - With, then the mistake cannot be. The regulated reasons I can be such:

As well as was told above, there is a control over the citizens driving to the countries of the Schengen agreement. It is carried out by a computer databank (Strasbourg). In it account of the citizens having in the past refusal in the visa, and also the persons who committed the crime carrying criminal or administrative liability, etc. in any country is kept.

Exists the reason and other sense - for example, a threat to security or to the relations between member countries of the Schengen area. With vigilance employees of embassies treat natives and inhabitants of the Caucasus.

Submission of false data at forgiveness on receipt of a visa - a right step that being refused. Employees of embassy, as a rule, call by the specified telephones for confirmation of data.

Besides, it is worth to remember about granting in embassy of the expired international passport.

I is the last: the consulate can be not sure of the status of the required person - that is, doubt that the citizen will return to the country. Therefore there is a sense to show references on property. The status of “the person in marriage“ is even more preferable.

But there is more to come, exist the informal reasons for refusal. For this reason it is not recommended to argue, swear at the staff of visa service or that it is worse to threaten them. It is better to behave kindly and quietly. And to be ready to answer any question which arose at them. As a rule, neither employees of embassies, nor officers are obliged to offer an explanation for refusal. It concerns also immigration officers on border - with them it is worth behaving as well as with visa officers.

Should reminding that it is the most desirable to drive through border in a zone according to the visa of that country that gave it (the rule of “the first entrance“). As a last resort, there is still a flight option: in this case the citizen has to use services of air transport of that country that issued the visa.

The rule of “the first entrance“ is reflected in the text of the Schengen convention (Art. 12). It is necessary to address for the visa to you there where you are going to go first of all. However and there are nuances. For example, you very much want to get to Slovakia, and an opportunity to receive the visa is only to Poland. How to be in the circumstances? The matter is that between the countries of Schengen satisfying terms of agreement completely (25 above-mentioned countries), is not present pasportno - visa control, i.e. to trace that fact whether there were you in Slovakia or Poland, the Polish diplomatic mission which issued to you the visa, just has no opportunity. The only mark which you receive at entry into Schengen will be Slovak stamp. For greater persuasiveness on border you can assure the frontier guard that you follow transit to Poland. Then additional questions at the worker of a border check-point should not arise. The only thing that can seem strange, so it if you solve in 2 hours pseudo-transit to return. Here then to you not to avoid explanations. One more moment is connected with the fact that if you are not going to visit the country which issued to you “Schengen visa“ at all, and very much you want to travel across Europe, then in this case the consulate of the country in which you received the visa, reserves the right to cancel your current visa or to demand the documents confirming the fact of your stay in the country of appointment at request of the next visa.

Because in the Polish Embassy can simply not give next time the visa. The matter is that “the rule of the first entrance“ is optional, but recommended. It needs to be understood as, certainly, the country issuing to you the visa is interested in that you became her guest.

If be refused (a stamp 1 - C), entrance on the territory of the Schengen group will be closed for 6 months. But, nevertheless, “the Visa +“ recommends repeatedly to try to submit a visa application form. As the reasons often do not speak, in the subsequent time you have to approach receipt of a visa is more reasoned: to provide to the maximum all necessary documents.

If such mark was given in your international passport and earlier, then punishment will be more rigid - it can be a ban on entrance within 10 years, and even on crossing of the Schengen border in general. And if in the passport there are two negative stamps, most likely, there will be problems even in embassies of the countries which are not entering the Schengen agreement.