Whether rhinoceroses fly? So far - yes!.
Are, of course, not about massive four-footed heavyweights with is proud of the lifted horns on a nose, and about birds from group of rakshegobrazny. Birds - rhinoceroses are totaled, according to one data, 45, on others - 55 types, and they live in tropical Africa, in the south of Asia, on islands of the Pacific and Indian Ocean.
They are very amusing, these raznorostny little birds. Main thing: have a big, but easy beak from a spongy bone on which there is a big outgrowth. The most surprising of similar beaks belongs to a bird under the name kalao that is found in the woods of Melaka, Sumatra and Java: over 30 - a centimetric yellow beak towers curved “ horn “ with reddish for a short while; eyes at them too with krasnenky, and for the rest they are absolutely official: black and white and anything except...
Than purely externally nosorogsky birds are still remarkable? At them at all, except horned ravens, accrete fingers standing: the second and third - on a half of length of the main phalanx, the third and fourth - on 2 - 3 phalanxes. By the way, these most horned crows in general differ from all other representatives of a nosorozhy bird`s kingdom. Only they lodge on open space, arranging the dwelling in cracks of rocks, and their process of an incubation of posterity is not connected with a zamurovyvaniye of a female in a nest.
Other rhinoceroses prefer an ukromstvo of the wood and live in hollows of trees. Having laid eggs (from one to six in a laying, and large types postpone less than small), future mothers build a wall of the crude earth, a dung, pulp of fruits from within, cementing building material own saliva, and fence off thus themselves from other world, and accept a forage from a male through a narrow crack which especially for it is left.
Some do not leave limits of a voluntary imprisonment until baby birds are not ready to the first flight (till 112 days), others, having passed a molt, help the father with a pro-stern of the hatched children. In this case after breaking of a wall by the getting-out mummy which punches it a beak kids construct it from the material delivered by parents again that in safety to stay that term which remains to them to a departure from a nest. And then they can live three more quarters of year near parental guardianship, growing wise - reason.
It is noticed that females by the end of the “ conclusions “ strongly put on weight, and males on the contrary considerably grow thin as a result of continued efforts about livelihood of a family. Such they are careful family men. You will tell that an instinct? And it is quite good to adopt some pryamokhozhy...
The food allowance of birds - rhinoceroses includes fruits, some eat insects, many hunt small rodents, lizards and snakes, quite often they do not shun ruin of nests of other birds and are ready to eat drop and which - who is able “ to fish “. Eyewitnesses tell that these hunters hunt snakes groups, flying on production and breaking off it beaks on part, and are protected from poisonous stings by wings, exposing them in the manner of a board.
Ornithologists were extremely surprised, having found out that the majority of these birds never drinks. Only one look was noticed behind a thirst satisfying after a nourishing bats lunch. And still they are able to freshen up, inflating a hypodermic air bag, and that escape from the southern heat, at the same time creating problems at those who try to get the inflated bird from shelter.
And nevertheless... alas... the livestock of surprising winged rhinoceroses decreases from year to year. Main reasons for that: data of the woods, i.e. deprivation of their habitual habitats, and catching with the cruel purpose of production of souvenirs. For this purpose usually take baby birds, and kill a female and send to a dining table. And who will lay eggs?!
Really the planet will remain without rhinoceroses in the sky? I would not like... And to you?